LOADING

Type to search

Latest Reports

Atlanta, meet your candidates for the Nov. 2 elections

By John Ruch

Atlanta, meet your candidates for the Nov. 2 municipal elections.

The following candidates — including 14 contenders for mayor alone — filed qualifying paperwork by the Aug. 20 deadline. (None of them are officially on the ballot yet, though, as formal certification comes next week.)

MAYOR

Antonio Brown, Andre Dickens, Kirsten Dunn, Nolan English, Sharon Gay, Mark Hammad, Kenny Hill, Rebecca L. King Glenn, Felicia Moore, Kasim Reed, Walter Reeves, Roosevelt Searles III, Richard N. Wright, S. Wrightson

CITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT

Natalyn Mosby Archibong, Courtney English, Sam Manuel, Mike Russell, Doug Shipman

CITY COUNCIL POST 1 AT LARGE

Alfred “Shivy” Brooks, Michael Julian Bond (incumbent), Brandon Cory Goldberg, Todd A. Gray, Jereme D. Sharpe

CITY COUNCIL POST 2 AT LARGE

Sonya Russell-Ofchus, Matt Westmoreland (incumbent)

CITY COUNCIL POST 3 AT LARGE

Jacki Labat, Ralph Long, Jodi Merriday, Keisha Sean Waites, Sherry B. Williams

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Clarence Blalock, Nathan Clubb, Russell Hopson, Kelly-Jeanne Lee, Victor D. Tate, Jason Winston

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Amir Farokhi (incumbent)

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Byron Amos, Erika Estrada, Brandon Graham, Keona Jones, Elijah Porter, Ken Wainwright

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Rogelio Arcila, Larry B. Carter II, Jason Dozier, Kim Scott, DeBorah “Sister” Williams, Cleta Winslow (incumbent)

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

Samuel Bacote, Liliana Bakhtiari, Amanda “Mandy” Mahoney, Katrina “Katie” Kissel, Doug Williams

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

Courtney Jenee DeDi, Kathryn Voelpel, Alex Wan. (Another candidate, Justin Critz, qualified to run, but later withdrew and will not appear on the ballot.)

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

Howard Shook (incumbent)

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

Mary Norwood

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

Dustin Hillis (incumbent), Devin Barrington-Ward

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 10

Andrea L. Boone (incumbent), Jason Hudgins

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 11

Marci Collier Overstreet (incumbent), Ron Shakir

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 12

Antonio Lewis, Joyce Sheperd (incumbent), Jenne Shepherd

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1

Katie Howard, Wykeisha Howe

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 2

Aretta Baldon (incumbent), Keisha Carey, Bethsheba “Queen Sheba” Rem

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3

Michelle Olympiadis (incumbent)

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 4

Mikayla Arciaga, Jennifer McDonald

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 5

Raynard Johnson, Erika Y. Mitchell (incumbent)

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 6

Eshè Collins (incumbent), Patreece Hutcherson

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION SEAT 7 AT LARGE

Patricia “Granny P” Crayton, Tamara Jones, Royce Carter Mann, Stephen Spring, Kanesha “KaCey” Venning

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION SEAT 8 AT LARGE

Cynthia Briscoe Brown (incumbent), Keedar Whittle

ATLANTA BOARD OF EDUCATION SEAT 9 AT LARGE

Jason B. Allen, Jason Esteves (incumbent), D’Jaris “DJ” James

Update: This story has been updated with full names of some candidates who use nicknames, and to correctly place Victor Tate as a District 1 rather than Post 1 At Large candidate, following the municipal clerk’s release of the final candidate list, which replaces temporary, day-by-day releases. This story also has been updated about the withdrawal of a City Council District 6 candidate.

Tags:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.